• Call us
  • +971 50 324 6176
  • Email
  • janit@keyglobalimmigration.com

Work permit for Truck Drivers in Canada

Work Permit for Truck Drivers in Canada

Work permit for Truck Drivers in Canada

The job of truck driving in Canada excites prospective candidates wishing to travel various scenic cities and that too on a paid journey! It is a known fact that the Canadian truck industry, transport services and freight business require young skilled professionals and long haul drivers in order to run operations smoothly and efficiently.

The country welcomes truck drivers having experience of two or more years in Gulf countries, possess Gulf country licence and have clean driving records. The average age of truck drivers in Canada is 48 years, which means that designated Canadian employers seek right candidates to perform various tasks and duties assigned to truck drivers.

It is important to note that prospective candidates can only apply for Canada work permit if their applications are endorsed by designated Canadian employer who has secured positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

Get Work Permit for Canada in 2020

Truck drivers can get work permit for Canada under Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP). Most of the Canadian trucking companies employ young foreign skilled workers through this channel.

The TFWP only allows candidates who are able to prove to immigration officials that they are willing to work and stay in Canada till the end of visa or work permit. Moreover, interested candidates must have clean records, no criminal case registered in their names and no denial to enter into Canada or any another country in the past.

Eligibility for Canada Work Permit --
  • • Work experience of two years as a Truck Driver in Gulf country
  • • Must have Truck Driver visa and Gulf country license
  • • Senior secondary education (10+2)
  • • Proficiency in English – Speaking, Reading Listening and Writing, or Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5: Reading – 4 band, Listening – 5 band, Speaking – 5 band and Writing – 5 band
  • • Application should be endorsed by a designated Canadian employer having positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) issued by the Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC)
  • • Sufficient funds
Benefits for Truck Drivers in Canada

It is believed that truck drivers in Canada receive ample opportunities and benefits, including salary in the bracket of $55, 000 to $70, 000 per year, as well as other perks, social benefits. It is important to note that long haul drivers are preferred by Canadian employers. The long haul drivers pay truck drivers good salary and a lot of other benefits.

The Canadian truck drivers have flexible work schedule. Sometimes truck drivers go on trips that require journey of several months or weeks. In such cases, long haul truck drivers can discuss working days and hours as well as number of off per week with their employers.

An advantage of truck driving jobs in Canada is sight-seeing. They can travel to various Canadian towns, forests, beautiful places, cities like Toronto, Montreal and Vancouver among other preferred locations. They also get several opportunities to interact with people and social groups from diverse backgrounds.

After gaining experience and learning useful tips in truck industry candidates can also become a team driver. The team drivers (or team leaders) also get a chance to manage team of truck drivers.

Lucrative Canada Immigration Option: Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (AIPP)

Started in 2017, the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (AIPP) allows foreign skilled workers and immigration seekers to work and settle in four Canadian provinces like Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador and Prince Edward Island. The eligibility criteria under AIPP are easy to understand and candidates having experience of one year can also apply in this program. The program aims to fulfill requirements of labour markets, employers and skill based industries.

Experts opine that the Canadian federal government aims to offer job opportunities to as many as 7,000 immigrants through AIPP by 2021.

Eligibility for Truck Drivers in AIPP –
  • Eligibility for Truck Drivers in AIPP –
  • • Minimum one year work experience in Gulf country last three years
  • • Must have Truck Driver visa and Gulf country licence
  • • Senior secondary education (Class 12)
  • • Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4: Reading – 3.5 band, Listening – 4.5 band, Speaking – 4 band and Writing – 4 band
  • • Sufficient funds
Wages of Truck Drivers in Canada in 2020
  • • Designated Canadian employers pay good hourly wages to truck drivers
  • • The average wage for truck drivers is $32 an hour according to data of Job Bank and Statistics Canada
  • • Increasing demand of truck drivers in various Canadian provinces, especially in Atlantic Canada, experts hope that truck drivers will get good salary packages as well as other social and welfare facilities
Truck Driver Hourly Wages in Numbers
Low Medium High Average hourly wage all occupations
Canada1420.43223.26
Alberta18263926.83
British Columbia1524.9535.1423.27
Manitoba13202921.74
New Brunswick12.517.262720.56
Newfoundland and Labrador13.5203523.74
Nova Scotia12.821825.6420.97
Ontario13202922.73
Prince Edward Island1216.52719.03
Québec13.518.626.6722.48
Saskatchewan15.3823.633524.96
Key Facts on Canadian Truck Industry -
  • • According to experts Canada will require 48,000 long haul drivers by 2024. Due to ageing Canadian population the Canadian employers always look out for young foreign skilled workers who fulfill all eligibility criteria of Canada immigration
  • • According to the Canadian Trucking Alliance, the ageing population in Canada poses various challenges to trucking industry. That’s why trucking industry requires young foreign skilled workers who can work and serve trucking companies for longer duration.
  • • The federal government requires candidates having clean driving records and work experience in Gulf countries
  • • A long haul or journey truck drivers are very much in demand in Canada
Contact Key Global Immigration for Job Assistance -

Canada work permit process is a difficult process. In order to save time, resources and energy of prospective candidates experts suggest to follow guidance of reliable immigration consultants such as Key Global Immigration Consultant based in Dubai. The consultant has been facilitating job guidance and assistance to many immigration seekers. It also provides knowledge about immigration regulations, rules, trends and updates. Key Global Immigration is proud to have partnered with authentic agencies and trustworthy partners in order to help skilled workers and young professionals to secure bright future in Canadian trucking industry.


Key Global Immigration is a collaboration with Hire Indians and leading ICCRC immigration consultants. For over 7 years, we have delivered the highest quality service-levels to every client; from initial applications, to final community integration upon arrival in Canada.

Copyright © 2020. www.keyglobalimmigration.com All rights reserved. Made In UAE By INFOBAHN